16TH - 19TH JUNE 2011 - Results

Over the 4 day event around 1000 paddlers from all over the world took to the water as part of the Hamilton Island Cup which included a series of sprints and marathon distances culminating in the 42klm Changeover Marathon on the final day. International crews came from Canada, New Zealand, Singapore and Hong Kong. BRD was well represented by over 20 paddlers competing across all distances and all craft (OC1's, OC2's and OC6). Sun was shining, winds were strong, competition was tough and our BRD paddlers and crews were up there with the best!

NATIONAL TITLES 42 KM CHANGEOVER MARATHON

Master Men BRD       Bronze Medal 3rd       Time: 3hrs 32mins 38sec
Congratulations to all the boys Tony, Steve, Jason, John, Mick, Dale, Ben, Warren, Bryon...........what a way to finish off 4 tough days of racing

Master Women BRD      Gold Medal 1st     Time: 4hrs 18mins 27secs
Congratulations to all the girls Sandy, Cath, Brenda, Michelle, Carrie, Deb, Vee, Nicole, Tracey, Kim.................great way to finish off the trip.

OC6 16KM OPEN MEN
BRD             11TH               Time: 1hr  15.25mins
Great work from the boys in a field of over 20 teams.

OC6 16KM MASTERS MEN
BRD              1ST               Time: 1hr  9.28mins
Congratulations to Tony and his crew.

OC6 16KM MASTERS WOMEN
BRD              4TH              Time:  1hr 18.24mins
BRD            12TH              Time:  1hr  24.03mins
Fantastic result girls, really made those Canucks and Mooloolaba work hard!

OC6 500METRE SPRINT MASTERS MEN
BRD           5TH                Time: 02.25.597
Welcome to the land of sprinting boys!!!

OC2 16KM MASTERS MEN
BRD          1ST                Time:  1hr 18.03 mins
Great work to Tony Kimmins and Bryon Gilbert

OC2 16KM SENIOR MASTERS MEN
BRD          3RD                Time:  1hr 21.36mins
Congrats to Steve Lincez and Ben Kapa

OC2 16KM MASTERS WOMEN
BRD          1ST                Time:  1hr 26.12mins
Great job girls, Sandy Cooper and Vee Waterson

OC2 16KM MASTERS MIXED
BRD         4TH                 Time:  1hr 30.42mins
Well done to Jason Edmonds and Michelle Love

OC2 8KM MASTERS WOMEN
BRD         4TH                Time:   45.12mins
Congrats to Carrie Haines and Cath Gardiner
BRD        5TH                 Time:  46.44mins
Congrats to Sandy Cooper and Nicole Murphy

Looks like you girls were just hanging out together!!

OC2 8KM OPEN MIXED
BRD         1ST               Time: 42.21mins
Father and daughter combo of Tony and Amy Kimmins

OC2 8KM MASTERS MIXED
BRD         3RD              Time: 40.02mins
Way to go Tracey and Warren Parrish!!

OC2 8KM SENIOR MASTER MIXED
BRD         2ND             Time:  41.14mins
Awesome work to Deb Combe and Ben Kapa

BRD         3RD             Time: 46.06mins
Fantastic result for Brenda Lincez and Norbert Gaulton

OC2 250METRE SPRINT MASTERS MEN
BRD        2ND             Time:  1.13mins
Way to go Mick Hamnett and Bryon Gilbert

OC2 250METRE SPRINT SENIOR MASTERS MEN
BRD        4TH             Time:  1.16mins
Great job Ben Kapa and Steve Lincez

OC2 250METRE SPRINT SENIOR MASTERS WOMEN
BRD       6TH             Time:  1.23mins
Fantastic work Brenda Lincez and Deb Combe

OC1 8KM MASTERS MEN
BRD     2ND              Time: 44.09mins
Awesome job Mick Hamnett

OC1 8KM SENIOR MASTERS MEN
BRD    1ST               Time: 41.41mins
Way to go John Hammond

OC1 8KM MASTERS WOMEN
BRD     2ND             Time: 45.08mins
Awesome work Vee Waterston

OC1 250METRE SPRINT MASTERS MEN
BRD     5TH         Mick Hamnett      Time: 1.23mins
BRD     7TH         John Hammond      Time: 1.24mins
BRD     8TH         Warren Parrish    Time: 1.26mins
Great work guys, don't you love those sprints!!!

OC1 250METRE SPRINT SENIOR MASTERS MEN
BRD    3RD         John Hammond   Time: 1.21mins

What a fantastic 4 days of paddling by 22 paddlers from our club BRD.  All that hard work, early mornings has paid off, you should all be proud of your achievements as the rest of your paddling club are proud of you. Check out the link below for some fabulous footage of the 4 days.......................our paddlers managed to get on show on and off the water!!!

http://www.hamiltonisland.com.au/hamilton-cup/


Apologies if I've missed out anyone or any results but there was soooooo many.

See you all on the water soon, Shazz

Membership Packages

Membership icon

View fees / Sign up or Renew online today and get paddling!

Join/Renew online

Sponsors of Brisbane River Dragons:

 
Typhoon

   

 

 

Connect with BRD: